Energy Professionals Group - Finalists 2018 North East Business Awards for Durham, Sunderland and South Tyneside - Export & Lets Grow categories!

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

I am delighted to announce Energy Professionals Group have been shortlisted as finalists at the North East Biz Awards.

Dozens of North East companies will be vying for glory after being named on the shortlist for the North East Business Awards.

Businesses from around the region will compete in 12 categories in three parts of the region: Northumberland and Tyneside; Durham, Sunderland and South Tyneside; and Teesside.

Shortlists for the first two heats have now been announced, featuring some of the region’s best known companies alongside a host of newer, up-and-coming firms.

In the Northumberland and Tyneside heats - which take place at the Marriott Hotel at Gosforth Parkon February 22 - the coveted company of the year prize will be contested by Cramlington engineering firm Merit Holdings; Newcastle’s Patrick Parsons; and Blyth robotics company Tharsus.

In Durham, Sunderland and South Tyneside - where the awards take place at Ramside Hall Hotel on March 8 - the nominees for company of the year are Boldon financial advisors Fairstone, County Durham’s Learning Curve and Houghton-le-Spring-based Pacifica Group.

The North East Business Awards are staged by The Journal and The Gazette in association with North East England Chamber of Commerce and a host of sponsors.

Winners from each of the heats - with the Teesside shortlist expected to be announced later this week - will compete for the overall prizes at Hardwick Hall, near Sedgefield, on April 26.

Northumberland and Tyneside Business Awards

Apprenticeship Award (sponsored by Newcastle College): Blackshaws; Smailes Construction; Sterling Pharma Solutions.

Company of the Year (sponsored by Cool Blue Brand Communications): Merit Holdings; Patrick Parsons; Tharsus.

Digital Technology Award (sponsored by Communicator): Cascade Cash Management; LamasaTech; Tynetec/Legrand.

Export Award: AGMA Limited; Atomhawk; Elfab Limited.

Heart of the Community Award (sponsored by BorgWarner): AkzoNobel Ashington; Blyth Star Enterprises; Reece Group.

Innovation Award (sponsored by Arch): Northumbrian Fine Foods; Polar Krush; Trench Networks.

Let’s Grow Award (sponsored by Square One Law): Flame Heating; AVID Technology Group; Atomhawk.

Manufacturing Award (sponsored by Gateshead College): AkzoNobel Ashington; Elfab Limited; Tharsus.

Newcomer of the Year (sponsored by Virgin Money): Arian EMS; Champion Bottles and Taps; Trench Networks.

Services Award (sponsored by Bernicia): CBC Health; Houghton Interntational; Smart Resourcing Solutions

Small Business Award: Elite Powder Coatings; Therapy Direct Healthcare; GasTech.

Tourism & Hospitality Award (sponsored by Parkdean Resorts): Battlesteads Hotel & Restaurant; Northumberland National Park; Whitehouse Farm Centre

Durham, Sunderland and South Tyneside Business Awards

Apprenticeship Award (sponsored by Esh Group): Unipres (UK); Just Travel Cover; Cross Government Surge and Rapid Response Team.

Company of the Year (sponsored by Bernicia): Fairstone Group; Learning Curve Group; Pacifica Group.

Digital Technology Award (sponsored by Gentoo): Saggezza Inc; Lingotot; Avery Martin Accountants.

Export Award (sponsored by Port of Sunderland): A&C Associates; Energy Professionals Group; P C Henderson.

Heart of The Community Award (sponsored by Sunderland College): Hays Travel; Keepmoat Homes; Northumbrian Water.

Innovation Award (sponsored by Business Durham): Arquer Diagnostics; CognAssist; Houlder.

Let’s Grow Award: Energy Professionals Group; Redu Group; The Shred Centre.

Manufacturing Award (sponsored by South Tyneside Council): Cell Pack Solutions; Marmax Recycled Products; Premier Tech Aqua.

Newcomer of the Year (sponsored by Virgin Money): Akins & Cheurfi Recruitment; Arquer Diagnostics; Raditech.